Petitioning the court to open probate.
[…] Moreover, clients like to avoid probate for three main reasons:. Credible Estate Planning Attorney. Extensively Experienced Estate Planning Lawyer. All of this is done under the watchful eye of the Probate Court. Serving as an executor only entitles someone to receive an executor fee. The main one is that the assets in the trust avoid probate. This question is critical to ask at various points in life, despite not being very fun to think about. Typical executor fees compensate for the time and energy involved in finalizing someone else’s affairs. According to California Probate Code section 10800(b), the value of the estate accounted for by the executor “is the total amount of the appraisal value of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, fewer losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on the estate property.”.
Estate Planning Lawyer 23328 Olive Wood Plaza Drive, suite h Moreno Valley, CA 92553 (951) 363-4949 |
estate planning attorney 23328 Olive Wood Plaza Drive, suite h Moreno Valley, CA 92553 (951) 363-4949 |